Is it compatible with RTSP, ONVIF or a VLC plugin available?

0
pseudoCK
pseudoCK
Apr 05, 2020 01:06 PM 2 Answers General
Member Since Apr 2020
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

I plan to use this camera with my surveillance recording program. Can it be done?

If anyone wants to know, the surveillance program I'm using is called iSpy.

Thanks a lot!

Reply on This
Replying as Submit
3 Subscribers
pseudoCK
Raphael
Submit Answer
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Is it compatible with RTSP, ONVIF or a VLC plugin available? 5
Anonymous
Apr 01, 2021
Flag(0)

To view on something like VLC, as someone had originally said, you need to “enable ONVIF support (losing the encryption feature…)”.

To do this launch VLC then “file” -> “Open Network”. in the empty field type “rtsp://@x.x.x.x”. The “x” is what ever the camera local IP address is. Once you launch the connection you may get a login dialog for a username and pass. The “IPC360 app” should tell you what those are.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Is it compatible with RTSP, ONVIF or a VLC plugin available? 5
Anonymous
Apr 22, 2020
Flag(0)

Hi!
Yes, it can be done and in fact I use it that way… you need to enable ONVIF support (losing the encryption feature but you won’t mind since you’re gonna use it on your LAN) and then you can simply use VLC to reproduce the video/audio as a plain RTSP stream.

Raphael
Raphael
- May 08, 2020 08:27 AM
Flag (0)
0

Please explain in detail how to enable onvif in this application. The fact is that nowhere in the menu is there such an item.

pseudoCK
pseudoCK
- Apr 29, 2020 03:20 PM
Flag (0)
0

I'm looking through the IPC360 app. I looked under settings by the gear near the camera, and settings at the bottom of the app. I see nowhere an enable ONVIF support.

What am I doing wrong?

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit